Our 3D printer ‘3Dtje’

Build your own printer

The 3Dtje mini printer cannot be bought elsewhere. The underlying idea was to create a self-reproducing printer. Using parts printed locally, you can build your own printer, either in one of our workshops or by purchasing our kit.

3Dtje offers you the possibility to build your very own 3D desktop mini printer. You can also transform this printer into a bigger one, such as the Prusa i3. Most parts of the smaller 3Dtje are identical to those of the bigger printer; Those that are not, can be printed by the smaller 3Dtje and used in her bigger brother/sister.

What you still need for building a 3D printer is a fair amount of knowledge of mechanics, a small set of tools and some determination to test and play with the configuration. 3Dtje works with the open-source software Slic3r, You can print with most materials. PLA is the easiest material to use. ABS and HIPS, are also possible. You can play with speed, heat, retraction and so on….

Parts

You can download the printable parts of 3Dtje on thingiverse.com.

Shoppinglist

Some parts you simply can not print and need to buy. I have already seen some re-used printer parts from the old matrix printers, printed gearing. But here you can find a list of parts used for 3Dtje. All of the parts can be ordered from the shop.

Processor
ARDUINO MEGA 2560
1
Ramps
Ramps1.4
1
Steppermotor driver
A4988
4
Fan
12V 2 pin 40 mm
2
Endswitch
Endstop mechanical limit switch
3
Display
1.4 2004 LCD display controller
1
Steppermotor
42BYGHW609 12V 1,8 degree
5
Pulley
GT2 20 t
2
Timingbelt
GT2
50 cm
Linear bearing
LM6UU
9
Linear rod
6 MM chroom hardened
120 cm
M5 rod
M5 threaded rod
50 cm
M5 nut
M5 bronze nut
2
Bearing
688ZZ
1
Bearing
623ZZ
2
Extruder
Jhead E3D
1
Drive gear
MK7
1
pneumatic connector
4 mm to M5 male
2
Flexible coupling
5-5 mm
2
Powersupply
12V 8A
1
Socket 12V
5.5 mm x 2.1 mm Panel
1
Wiring
 wiring-3dtje